Date & Time: Apr 13, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
1706
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from an unknown location in South Africa. The aircraft sank and was lost while there were no casualties.