Date & Time: Mar 27, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP103
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Singapore-Seletar Airport, while climbing to a height of some 200 feet, both left engines lost power. Heavily loaded and at low speed, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Seletar River. Thirteen occupants were killed while eight others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor coordination by the crew led the flight engineer to inadvertently reduce power on both left engines during the initial climb, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.