Date & Time: Oct 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP158
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing on Kuantan River, near the city of Kuantan, the seaplane hit an unspecified object that was submerged in water. The hull ruptured, causing flooding. All 12 occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Collision with a submerged object in water.