Date & Time: Jun 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
SZ599
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1946
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing off the island, the seaplane hit a swell, lost a float and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.