Date & Time: Jul 18, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
VB887
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission after a RAF Harvard was missing. While taking off Cheung Chau Island, the seaplane lost a float, went out of control and plunged into the sea. All five crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.