Date & Time: Sep 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya – London
MSN:
JM665
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from the Surabaya Bay, while in initial climb, the seaplane lost a float, lost height and crashed into the sea. All 25 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.