Date & Time: Feb 11, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
NJ183
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from RAF Castle Archdale, while climbing, an engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a pasture located three miles east of Irvinestown. All 9 crew members were killed. They were engaged in a patrol mission.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
F/O James Robert Seeger, pilot,
F/O Terence Ramsay Hailstone, copilot,
F/Lt John David Ross, navigator,
F/O John Alexander McLennan, pilot,
F/O Charles Edward Cruickshank, flight engineer,
Sgt Philip Woollatt, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Frederick Knibbs, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Morley Wilbee, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Gingrich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.