Date & Time: Nov 20, 1944 at 2155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W4036
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night circular training flight in Enniskillen. On approach, the seaplane overshot the flare path and eventually crashed in the Lough Erne, few hundred yards away from the airfield. While four crew members were injured, four others were killed.
Crew (201st Squadron):
F/L D. J. Dolphin, †
F/O D. H. Longland,
F/O Gleigh,
Sgt C. V. Ford,
F/O M. Alexander,
Sgt J. B. Green, †
Sgt E. Parry, †
Sgt J. B. Cummings. †