Date & Time: Jun 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DD857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Louigh Erne off Enniskillen. Nine crew members were rescued while P/O James Leslie Hodgens and Sgt Thomas Galbraith were killed.