Date & Time: May 25, 1943 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DD846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lough Erne - Lough Erne
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful maritime patrol mission over the Atlantic, the aircraft and its crew were returning to their base in RAF Lough Erne in early morning. While approaching the Irish coast from the west, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Clare Island, west of Wesport. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (422nd Squadron):
F/O Ernest F. Paige, pilot,
F/O James W. Clarke, pilot,
Sgt William G. Hopps, pilot,
W/O Wallace Roy Thompson, navigator,
Sgt James Hird, flight engineer,
Sgt Donahan A. O’Dowd, flight engineer,
Sgt John Rowe, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David Purvis, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Derek H. Richardson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Sherwood,wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Robert B. Bryers, air gunner.