Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
N6133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed into the North Sea off Orkney Islands. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Derek Middleton,
P/O David Marwood Harry,
P/O James Seeds,
Sgt Joseph Henry Lane,
Sgt Laurie Edgar Worthington
LAC Ronald Harry Frank Hammond,
LAC John Frederick Hindle,
LAC Melville John Ernest Jarvis,
AC1 John Buchanan Belderson,
AC1 Peter Clark.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.