Date & Time: Nov 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DP181
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On landing on Lough Erne off Enniskillen, a bow split opened, causing the seaplane to sink. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
W/O William D. Scott,
W/O Charles McDowell Hardcastle,
F/O Rowland W. Hill,
F/O Walter G. Arnold,
P/O Gordon I. Raymond.