Date & Time: Nov 16, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
SZ565
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calshot - Calshot
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane landed hard, bounced and eventually plunged into the sea and sank off RAF Calshot. Both pilots were killed while three others crew members were injured. The aircraft was lost. The crew was completing a training sortie on behalf of the 236th OCU.