Date & Time: Feb 23, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
NJ180
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Hit a buoy while landing off Pembroke Dock. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with a buoy upon landing.