Date & Time: Jan 21, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGJN
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1943
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean off Madeira Island. There were no casualties but the seaplane was damaged beyond repair.