Date & Time: Aug 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Short S.17 Kent
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABFA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alexandria – Mirabella – Brindisi – Southampton
MSN:
S.758
YOM:
1930
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Named 'Scipio', the float plane was landing in the bay of Mirabella harbor, Crete when it was caught by strong winds. It struck waves, came to a stop and partially sank with broken wings. Two passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured.
Those killed were:
Lt Richard Glen Wilson Dickson,
Thomas Alexander Cecil (Whimmie) Forbes.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following strong lateral winds while landing on rough sea.