Date & Time: Nov 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Short S.17 Kent
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABFB
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Brindisi – Alexandria
MSN:
S.759
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Just prior to takeoff, while the crew was preparing the departure, a fire erupted. The aircraft named 'Sylvanus' exploded in the harbor of Brindisi and was rapidly consumed by fire. A passenger was injured while 12 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the Italian Authorities, the fire erupted while the ground crew just ended tanking up.