Date & Time: May 24, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Savoia S.16
Operator:
Registration:
CH-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Romanshorn - Romanshorn
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an Air Show in Romanshorn and arrived in the morning from Geneva. During a demo flight, while flying at an altitude of 700 metres, the aircraft went out of control and lost height. During the dive, wings and other pieces detached and the aircraft eventually crashed in the Lake Constance, some 200 metres offshore. Quickly on the scene, SAR teams just found some debris floating on water and both dead bodies were found later in the lake bottom. The Swiss aviator Pierre Émile Taddéoli was killed with his mechanic Y. Giovanelli, engineer by the Italian motorist Isotta-Fraschini.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after the propeller detached in flight.