Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
I-BURA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Schedule:
Tripoli - Rome
MSN:
32040
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tripoli to Rome, the three engine airplane was shot down and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Sicily. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.