Date & Time: Jul 22, 1925 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sablatnig P.III
Operator:
Registration:
D-730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Stuttgart
MSN:
268
YOM:
1924
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Munich-Oberschleissheim Airport on a night schedule service to Stuttgart, carrying four passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with strong and unfavorable winds which caused the airplane to drift to the southwest. While flying over Switzerland, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions and attempted to divert to Zurich. Eventually, he reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Untersiggenthal. A passengers was killed and four other occupants were injured, one seriously.