Date & Time: Jan 26, 1937 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sabca S.73
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AGR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elisabethville – Gao – Aguelhok – Reggane – Colomb-Béchar – Oran – Brussels
MSN:
2
YOM:
1936
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Colomb-Béchar at 1510LT on the leg to Oran. On approach to Oran-Es Senia Airport, while flying at a height of some 2,500 feet below the clouds, the three engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed some 10 km short of runway. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Marcel Liedts, pilot,
Auguste Closset, copilot,
Roger Maerschalk, radio operator,
René Verfaillie, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Mrs. Gueldoof,
Mr. Bossaert,
Mr. Thommes,
Mr. & Mrs. Dieudonné,
Mr. Pirsoul,
Mr. Gullmin +1.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were considered as good and the airplane was flying below the clouds when control was lost. Any technical anomalies with the engines was ruled out.