Date & Time: Dec 11, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AIU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Libenge – Léopoldville
YOM:
1930
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the left undercarriage was torn off and the airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was dismantled and towed to the nearest airfield but was eventually considered as damaged beyond repair. This flight was an inaugural one.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.