Date & Time: Oct 26, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Ryan M-1/M-2
Operator:
Registration:
7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saugus – Bakersfield
MSN:
7
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Saugus (Santa Clarita) to Bakersfield, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions and lost his orientation. He decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed shortly later and was destroyed. The pilot was unhurt.