Date & Time: Jan 10, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
George Hood
Registration:
G-AUNZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney – Wellington
MSN:
47
YOM:
1927
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing the first trans-Tasman sea flight from Richmond, in the suburb of Sydney to Wellington, New Zealand. En route, the crew sent a morse message to confirm that all was ok on board, but the aircraft failed to arrive in New Zealand. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. The distance between Richmond and Wellington was approximately 2,320 km and the flying time was estimated to be 14 hours.
Crew:
George Hood, pilot,
John Moncrieff, flight engineer.