Date & Time: Apr 19, 1928 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rohrbach Ro.VIII Roland
Operator:
Registration:
M-CCCC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barcelona – Madrid
MSN:
36
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Teruel Province on a flight from Barcelona to Madrid, the crew encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions when an engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field located near Muniesa. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.