Date & Time: Dec 30, 1989
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an illegal contraband flight, carrying four people and a load of 670 kilos of cocaine. After takeoff from a private strip in San Ignacio, the aircraft was shot down by the Mexican Police and crashed. Two occupants were seriously injured and two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Mexican Police.