Date & Time: May 8, 2002 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
165525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
MSN:
282-100
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Two Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner operated by the US Navy registered 165522 and 165525 departed Pensacola-Forrest Sherman Field for a training mission. In unknown circumstances, while cruising over the Gulf of Mexico, about 60 km offshore, both aircraft collided and crashed in the sea. All seven crew members on board both aircraft were killed. Debris were found about 64 km offshore, distant 10 km from each other.