Date & Time: Apr 16, 1970 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-0640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
MacDill - Shaw - Langley
MSN:
265-43
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed McDill AFB, Florida, on a flight to Langley AFB. After a technical stop at Shaw AFB located in Sumter, the crew continued bound to the north. About 20 minutes prior to its arrival at Langley AFB, while in cruising level, the airplane collided with a USAF Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk. Both aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in the region of Weldon. All six crew members on both aircraft were killed.