Date & Time: May 14, 1967 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
N739R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
282-078
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7224
Captain / Total hours on type:
950
Circumstances:
While flying at a cruising altitude along the California coast, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed into the sea some six miles off Ventura. Both crew members were killed and only few debris were found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N739R.pdf71.36 KB