Date & Time: Mar 7, 1973 at 0659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
N9503Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blaine - Hibbing
MSN:
282-10
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6402
Captain / Total hours on type:
288
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Blaine-Anoka County Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N9503Z.pdf69.55 KB