Date & Time: Sep 3, 1993 at 2155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1319
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Neuquén – Buenos Aires
MSN:
282-127
YOM:
1973
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport, the crew started the braking procedure and activated the reverse thrust that failed to deploy. The crew used the emergency brakes but the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a support vehicle (pick up) that was parked outside the safety zone. The aircraft lost its undercarriage and both wings and all four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The brakes and reverse thrust systems were unserviceable following a failure of the primary hydraulic system. The auxiliary braking system was also unserviceable. For unknown reasons, the problem has not been identified by the flying crew neither the maintenance personnel.