Date & Time: May 12, 1982 at 2130 LT
Registration:
N9789S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carlsbad - Oklahoma City
MSN:
695-95037
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Aircraft flight hours:
460
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed about half a mile southwest of the departure end of runway 32L. The runway had been illuminated at the time of takeoff with the aircraft making a left turn into an area that was not illuminated toward the mountains. It was a very dark night with an indistiguishable horizon southwestward toward the higher mountains. There were two brightly lit softball complexes located to the north toward the city. A weather study indicated probable moderate to severe turbulence and up and down drafts below 7,000 feet msl, and light to moderate wind shear from the surface up to 300 feet agl. A witness who saw the fireball stated she had lost control of her car because a gust of wind pushed her car into the other lane of traffic. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - downdraft
3. (f) weather condition - gusts
4. (f) weather condition - high wind
5. (f) weather condition - turbulence
6. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
7. (f) weather condition - windshear
8. (c) proper climb rate - not attained - pilot in command
9. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
Final Report:
N9789S.pdf87.73 KB