Date & Time: Aug 23, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
695-95043
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an illegal flight from Colombia and was carrying three people and a load of 700 kilos of cocaine. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt La Estrella near Amealco de Bonfil. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed. Cocaine spread over an area of one km. The crew was flying at low height to avoid radar when the accident occurred.