Date & Time: May 5, 1969 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9001N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norman - Norman
MSN:
690-11000
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1454
Captain / Total hours on type:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight out from Norman Airport, consisting of various tests (stalls) in specific conditions. In flight, the pilot-in-command engaged the aircraft in a stall when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in a wooded area located in Rosedale, about 28 miles southeast of Norman Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all threes occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed, causing the aircraft to stall. The lack of familiarity with aircraft was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9001N.pdf72.9 KB