Date & Time: Feb 5, 1974 at 0705 LT
Registration:
N46832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
680-3177-142
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1400
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located in Cynthiana. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it was reported that control was lost shortly after the pilot informed ATC he was climbing from FL150 to FL170.
Final Report:
N46832.pdf73.55 KB