Date & Time: Feb 3, 1983 at 1202 LT
Registration:
N12LF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - Clintonville
MSN:
680-1491-12
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5650
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
5052
Circumstances:
At approximately 0928 est, the pilot obtained a FSS weather briefing by telephone. He was briefed on conditions of low ceilings, fog, light rain, drizzle, snow and blowing snow along his route. However, he did not ask about icing conditions and the briefing did not include a fight precaution for icing nor a sigmet (issued at 0820 est) which forecasted moderate to severe mixed icing. While en route, the pilot made several altitude changes by request. When he was queried about a heading deviation, he replied 'we're having a little problem.' this was the last radio contact. ATC received no radio calls concerning icing problems or an emergency. Witnesses near the crash site saw the aircraft come out of the clouds in a near vertical descent, rotating in a nose down attitude, then impact and burn. Airframe ice up to 1/2 inch thick was found on/near parts that were not fire damaged.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (c) preflight briefing service - inadequate - ATC personnel (FSS)
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) wing - ice
5. (c) stabilizer - ice
6. (c) aircraft performance - deteriorated
7. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N12LF.pdf88.14 KB