Date & Time: Jun 28, 1983 at 0819 LT
Registration:
N6139X
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas – Norman – Wichita
MSN:
680-0920-2
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed after starting a go-around or aborted landing at Norman, OK. The aircraft was on a cross-country flight from Dallas to Wichita. There was no radio communication with the aircraft after it was cleared to land. The approach looked ok but on short final the aircraft suddenly turned right, leveled then entered a steep climbing right turn and continue to roll until inverted then pitched nose down until crashing. The pilot in the right seat had reportedly worked late the night before installing what appeared to be an auxiliary fuel system in the cabin. The aircraft had just been sold and the identity and location of the owner was not established. No one claimed the wreckage. Evidence revealed that both propellers were rotating at high rpm at impact. The fire after impact burned most intensely and persistently in the center of the cabin where the remains of what appeared to be an auxiliary fuel system were found. No pre-impact malfunctions or failures were found. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (VFR)
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N6139X.pdf86.46 KB