Date & Time: Aug 7, 1978 at 1106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N669SA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1667-131
YOM:
1967
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
While approaching Great Inagua Island, the pilot declared an emergency and reported an engine fire. He elected to divert to the nearest airport but eventually ditched the aircraft into the sea. SAR operations did no find any trace of the aircraft nor both occupants.
Probable cause:
Ditching following fire in engine in flight for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N669SA.pdf90.9 KB