Date & Time: May 12, 1983 at 1205 LT
Registration:
N6880S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eufaula - North Perry
MSN:
680-0403-80
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1700
Circumstances:
Witnesses saw the aircraft briefly before it crashed. One witness saw the aircraft flying toward a dark cloud at an unknown altitude, but too high to fly under it. Shortly thereafter, he heard the engine noise increase and decrease, then increase until it was loud. He then heard what sounded like an explosion. He did not see the crash, but saw smoke from the crash site. A woman close to the crash site said the weather was very windy, heavy rain was falling and visibility was restricted. An examination of the wreckage revealed the outboard wing panels had failed from positive overloads and the left horizontal stabilizer had failed downward. These parts were found 3/4 to 1 mile from the main wreckage. Prior to the flight, a passenger, who paid for fuel and minor maintenance, said the purpose of the flight was for surveying. However, no surveying equipment was on board. Sheriff personnel said the aircraft was under surveillance for an illegal operation.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. (f) qualification - pilot in command
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
5. (f) weather condition - turbulence(thunderstorms)
6. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
7. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
8. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
10. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
11. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
12. Wing - overload
13. Wing - separation
14. Horizontal stabilizer surface - overload
15. Horizontal stabilizer surface - separation
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N6880S.pdf88.46 KB