Date & Time: Feb 3, 2006
Operator:
Registration:
YV-714CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1689-69
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Cuchilla La Marimonda. The wreckage was found nine days later, on February 12, in a mountainous area. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. A load of 600 kilos of cocaine was found among the debris.