Date & Time: Jan 26, 1981 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N703SA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palacios - Houston
MSN:
700-31
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3034
Captain / Total hours on type:
410
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Palacios Airport, while climbing, both engines lost power. The pilot was cleared to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn. While flying at low height, the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in a field. All four occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of power on both engines due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly serviced aircraft by ground crew,
- Improper fuel-grade,
- High obstructions (power cables),
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Aircraft serviced with Jet A fuel.
Final Report:
N703SA.pdf103.06 KB