Date & Time: Feb 15, 1980 at 1615 LT
Registration:
N9908S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Everett - Portland
MSN:
700-08
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2567
Captain / Total hours on type:
66
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Everett-Paine Field Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to climb, stalled and crashed. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- 1,000 lbs over max gross weight,
- CofG 1,59 inch behind aft limit,
- Ice and snow on wings and tail prior to takeoff.
Final Report:
N9908S.pdf90.81 KB