Date & Time: Dec 12, 1980 at 1845 LT
Registration:
N9221N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashland - Fresno
MSN:
685-12033
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6100
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ashland-Parker Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to maintain a positive rate of climb and crashed on a hill. The pilot was killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during initial climb after the pilot failed to establish a positive rate of climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N9221N.pdf100.16 KB