Date & Time: Dec 2, 1966 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6857S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8095
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude under IFR mode, the pilot encountered poor weather with icing conditions. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in an open field located near Spring City. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued IFR into area of knowing icing conditions with an aircraft that was not equipped with deicers or anti-icers systems.
Final Report:
N6857S.pdf109.39 KB