Date & Time: Feb 25, 1966 at 1307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6820S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-326-20
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
56
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and obtained the permission to divert to Red Bluff Airport for an emergency landing. While approaching Red Bluff-Bidwell Field, the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude and due to an insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. Failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N6820S.pdf80.24 KB