Date & Time: May 19, 1973 at 1828 LT
Registration:
N6191X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Van Nuys - El Paso
MSN:
560-1053-20
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
570
Captain / Total hours on type:
180
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Van Nuys Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Granada Hills, north of Van Nuys. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, fog and obstruction to vision,
- Visibility limited to half a mile or less,
- IP told the pilot not to fly VFR by night,
- The pilot departed with a special VFR clearance,
- Control lost 4 minutes after takeoff.
Final Report:
N6191X.pdf115.42 KB