Date & Time: Dec 11, 1972 at 1724 LT
Operator:
KBC Inc.
Registration:
N2690B
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marion - Tupelo
MSN:
560-190
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3483
Captain / Total hours on type:
22
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tupelo Airport, the pilot was unable to locate the runway due to limited visibility. Circling the field following a straight-in approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the field. The passenger was injured while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who misjudged altitude on approach. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Obscuration,
- Visibility below minimums.
Final Report:
N2690B.pdf118.06 KB