Date & Time: Jan 30, 1980 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N560E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-0839
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6300
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff at Magdalena Airport, the twin engine airplane struck a fence and crashed in flames. A pilot was killed while three other occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Collision with during initial climb and subsequent crash due to inadequate supervision of flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- The copilot misused or failed to use flaps,
- The copilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Wet runway,
- The crew failed to use all available runway,
- Improperly loaded aircraft.
Final Report:
N560E.pdf96.97 KB