Date & Time: Sep 27, 1967 at 1536 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3831C
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
560-747
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
13247
Captain / Total hours on type:
2010
Circumstances:
While on approach to Dallas-Love Field Airport, the left wing broke away and control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed on the elementary school of Bradfield. All seven occupants on board the airplane were killed while no one on the ground was injured. The school was partially destroyed as well as several vehicles. The airplane was operated on behalf of LTV Electrosystems (Ling-Temco-Vought).
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following the structural failure of the left wing due to fatigue fracture. Two overlapping rivet holes found in aft leg of the spar cap.
Final Report:
N3831C.pdf91.96 KB