Date & Time: Feb 19, 1978 at 2020 LT
Registration:
N2639B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casper - Douglas
MSN:
560-307
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3485
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions (low ceiling, snow and icing conditions), both engines lost power. The pilot elected to divert to the nearest airport but the airplane lost height and eventually collided with terrain. The wreckage was found a day later. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to inadequate preflight preparation and planning on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Ice induction,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions, sleet, freezing rain,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Later recovered,
- No record of weather briefing received,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Zero visibility,
- Blowing snow,
- Recovered a day later.
Final Report:
N2639B.pdf140.46 KB